PRIVACY POLICY

Who are we

1.1 We are Used Car Sites Limited t/a VCARS. We own and operate this site. Our contact details are in the “contact us” section on our sasdfaite. Please contact us if you have any questions or feedback about this policy. We’d be delighted to help.

1.2 We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Register of Data Controllers under number Z8002743.

2. What’s the point of this policy?

2.1 The idea is that we tell you how we deal with your “personal data”. (This is the technical term for information about any identified or identifiable living person). Please read on to find out what kinds of personal data we collect, how we use and protect it, to whom we disclose it and how you can access and rectify it.

2.2 Please don’t use our site unless you are completely happy with this policy. If you do use our site, we’ll assume that you do accept it.

3. Might the policy change?

3.1 It may well do and so you should check it whenever you visit our site. We’ll assume you agree to the revised policy if you use the site after the effective date shown at the top of the policy.

4. What personal or other data do we collect?

4.1 We collect and store the information which you give us via forms on our site - such as your postcode plus vehicle data when conducting vehicle searches on our website and your name / telephone, email / postcode when you complete an email enquiry form - or when communicating with us by email or in some other way.

4.2 When you make a call to a vehicle dealer using one of the phone numbers on our site, we are provided with a log from our telephone provider showing details of the call including number, date / time and length of call. We may also receive a recording of the call.

4.3 We may receive and store certain information automatically when you interact with us. Examples include the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, connection information such as browser type and version, your operating system and platform, a unique reference number linked to the data you enter on our system, login details, the full URL clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), cookie number, activity on our website including the pages you visited and searches you made.

5. How do we use your personal data?

5.1 We use your personal data to provide our service, including transmission of service-related messages.

5.2 We use your personal data to help us communicate with you effectively should you try to contact us via our site including verification of any claims you may make.

5.3 We may contact you by email or telephone after you make an enquiry for customer care purposes in order to obtain your feedback as to the level of service provided by the dealer concerned. Please tell us if you would rather not receive these communications.

5.4 If you have agreed on our site, we may use your personal data to send you emails (or other communications) with details of our or third party goods or services which may be of interest to you including information about special offers or promotions.

5.5 We may use cookies, IP addresses or personal data to recognize you when you visit or return to our site so we can show you ads or other content tailored to your preferences, to track anonymised traffic and usage patterns, to prevent or detect fraud or abuses or to help us improve our site.

5.6 We retain personal data in order to comply with legal obligations, enforce our terms and conditions, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations and take other actions as permitted by law.

5.7 We may access, remove, alter or store or otherwise use any personal data if we think you have or may have breached our terms and conditions or to enforce our rights or protect the public or where if we are required to do so by law or appropriate authority.

6. What about cookies?

6.1 We use cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data (which often includes a unique identifier) that is sent to a user’s computer or mobile phone from a website and is stored on the hard drive of a device. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to report on website traffic. Your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites.

A list of cookies VCARS store on your machine can be found below:

Cookie name Purpose Duration
vc_uniq_id Unique identifier assigned to a user as they visit the site 180 days
vc_mini_device Information regarding if the user is using a mobile device or not 2 minutes
pricefrom Stores a user's preferred minimum price & automatically fills in the appropriate field in future searches for user convenience 180 days
priceto Stores a user's preferred maximum price & automatically fills in the appropriate field in future searches for user convenience 180 days
sortby Stores a user's preferred result sort & automatically fills in the appropriate field in future searches for user convenience 180 days
fueltype Stores a user's preferred fuel type & automatically fills in the appropriate field in future searches for user convenience 180 days
transmission Stores a user's preferred car transmission & automatically fills in the appropriate field in future searches for user convenience 180 days
fullpostcode Stores a user's postcode & automatically fills in the appropriate field in future searches for user convenience 180 days
travel Stores a user's preferred travel distance & automatically fills in the appropriate field in future searches for user convenience 180 days
vc_auth Automatically logs users in VCARS Q&A on future visits 2 days
PHPSESSID Remembers text entered in Q&A for the session. session
vc_compare Remembers what cars a user is comparing. 14 days
vc_compare_active Remembers if the comparison tab was open or closed. 14 days
__utma Google Analytics – Tracking service used by a lot of websites (more information regarding this cookie can be found here) N/A
__utmb Google Analytics – Tracking service used by a lot of websites (more information regarding this cookie can be found here) N/A
__utmc Google Analytics – Tracking service used by a lot of websites (more information regarding this cookie can be found here) N/A
__utmz Google Analytics – Tracking service used by a lot of websites (more information regarding this cookie can be found here) N/A
__atuvc Used by AddThis to display the correct count if a user shares a page & returns to it prior to the overall count being updated. N/A

6.2 Session cookies are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site. Persistent cookies stay in the cookie file of your browser for longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie).

6.3 Cookies on VCARS are used to help us provide you with the most relevant information when conducting searches for used cars, searching for dealers in your area as well as offering you additional site functionality such as providing you with directions to dealers.

6.4 Usually you can modify the settings of your browser to accept or reject all cookies or be notified when a cookie is set. For further information on cookies and cookie settings, including how to delete cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Our site’s functionality will be limited if you reject cookies, and will offer a reduced quality of user experience.

6.5 This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.  By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

6.6 As do many other sites, we use third party advertisers and/or internet advertising companies working for them to fill ad space on our site (or may do so in future). These third parties may use cookies and other similar technologies (known as action tags, single pixel gifs and web beacons) to assess information about your visits to this and other sites. This is so they can track the effectiveness of their campaigns (including whether these ads are clicked on or viewed by users and later purchases by such users), avoid showing you the same ad repeatedly and display ads on this and other sites tailored to your preferences. We don’t have any access to or control over these third party technologies and they aren’t covered by this policy. If you would like more information about these practices and to know your choices about not having this information used by certain of these companies. Please contact the third parties directly for more information about their privacy practices.

6.7Cookie warning cookie - This cookie takes note of whether you are happy to accept cookies on this website based on your response to the message which appeared when you first visited the site. This persistent cookie will remember your preference for up to a year.

7. How do we protect personal data?

7.1 Security is a high priority. We take appropriate precautions to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction using the same safeguards as we use for our own proprietary information.

7.2 Don’t forget that email and other electronic communications are not secure if they haven’t been encrypted. Your communications may pass through servers in a number of countries before they reach us. So we don’t accept responsibility for any unauthorised access to or loss of personal data that stems from a cause beyond our control. Nor can we be held responsible for the actions or omissions of other users or third parties who may misuse your personal data which they collect from the site.

8. To whom do we disclose personal data?

8.1 We may allow access to your personal data by third parties who supply us with a service - for the purpose of their service only and in accordance with our instructions. Examples include website hosts and businesses which assist us in undertaking communications or monitoring our site.

8.2 The contact details and other information you supply in email enquiry forms on our website is transmitted to the relevant vehicle dealer. We require that dealers use such data only in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations.

8.3 We may supply our vehicle dealers with the log showing details of calls made to those dealers through use of the relevant telephone numbers shown on our website. We will ordinarily disclose only part of the telephone number from which the call was made. We may also supply the dealer with recordings of those telephone calls. The purpose of our collection and disclosure to dealers of such telephone data is to enable us and our partners to monitor telephone traffic via our website and also to enable dealers to review the quality of their telephone call handling and for customer service training. We will delete recordings after 6 months.

8.4 If you have agreed on our site, we may provide your personal data to selected vehicle dealers and other third parties so that they can send you emails (or other communications) with details of goods or services which may be of interest to you including information about special offers or promotions.

8.5 We may disclose personal data so far as reasonably necessary:

a) if we think you have or may have breached our terms and conditions or to enforce our rights or protect the public or where we have reasonable grounds for believing that a criminal act has been committed) or if we are required to do so by law or appropriate authority; or

b) in the case of an actual or proposed (including negotiations for a sale or merger or business combination involving of all or the relevant part of our business.

8.6 We may share your information with any other companies within our group for the purposes stated in this privacy policy.

8.7 We may store or transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area for the purposes stated in this policy.

8.8 Except as otherwise specifically included in this policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. If you disclose your information to third parties, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of your information.

9. How can you access and rectify personal data?

9.1 You can access and rectify your personal data by contacting us by the means shown on our website. We may charge an administration fee in line with data protection laws.

9.2 For information about your rights under UK data protection laws, see the website of the UK Information Commissioner


TERMS & CONDITIONS

Effective Date: 18th November 2011

1. Introduction

1.1 This website is owned and operated by Used Car Sites Limited t/a VCARS. We are registered in the UK (technically “England & Wales”) under number 4546950. Our registered office and trading address is at Millers House, The Maltings, Roydon Road, Stanstead Abbotts, Hertfordshire, SG12 8HN. Our other contact details are specified on our website. Our VAT number is 806075443.

1.2 These terms and conditions apply to users of our Service (excluding dealers / advertisers who are subject to separate terms and conditions). Please read these terms and conditions carefully. They cancel and replace any previous versions. By registering on or using this website you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.

2. Definitions

2.1 Capitalised terms have the following meanings in these terms and conditions:

2.1.1 “Listings” means vehicle or other listings, advertising or promotions of any kind on our Service.

2.1.2 “Service” means both our website and our related software and services.

2.1.3 “User” means a person who uses our Service (whether or not registered with us).

2.1.4 “User Content” means all information published or sent by Users on or in connection with our Service.

3. Changes to the terms and conditions

3.1 We may change these terms and conditions by posting the revised version on our website for a reasonable period before they become effective. Please check our website from time to time. You will be bound by the revised agreement if you continue to use our Service following the effective date shown.

4. Use of our Service

4.1 We grant Users a limited personal right to use our Service subject to these terms and conditions.

4.2 We do not verify Listings. We do not accept legal responsibility for the accuracy of, or otherwise in relation to, any Listing or in connection with any consequent communications or transactions with third parties. Before acting on such information, you must make your own appropriate and careful enquiries before proceeding including as to the suitability of the advertiser, the terms of the proposed transaction, the accuracy of the Listing and the suitability of the advertised goods or services for your purposes. You rely on such information at your own risk.

4.3 Please note that any contract for the purchase of a vehicle or other goods or services is between you and the advertiser concerned. We may provide tools to facilitate a transaction but we are not a party to that contract.

4.4 If you publish comments, reviews or other User Content, you must ensure that it complies with all applicable laws, regulations and codes of conduct and that it does not infringe any third party intellectual property or other rights. Also, the User Content must not be defamatory offensive, vulgar, racist, abusive, invasive of another’s privacy or similarly inappropriate.

4.5 We reserve the right without notice or refund to suspend, alter, remove or delete User Content or to disclose to the relevant authorities any User Content if it is the subject of complaint or where we have reasonable grounds for believing that it breaches our terms and conditions, or that such steps are necessary to protect us or others, or that a criminal act has been committed, or if we are required to do so by law or appropriate authority. If so, you must not attempt to re-publish or re-send the relevant User Content.

4.6 Any content which we ourselves make available on our Service is not intended as advice. We cannot guarantee that it is accurate or up to date. Before acting on such information, you must make your own appropriate enquiries including as to its accuracy and suitability for your purposes and take appropriate professional or other advice. You rely on such information at your own risk.

4.7 If we permit you to create an account on the Service, this is for your personal use only and is non-transferable. You must not authorise or permit any other person to use your account. You must take reasonable care to protect and keep confidential your password and other account or identity information. You must notify us immediately of any apparent breach of security such as loss, theft, misuse or unauthorised disclosure or use of a password. You are responsible for third parties who use your account or identity (unless and to the extent that we are at fault).

5. Functioning of our Service

5.1 We cannot guarantee that the Service will be uninterrupted or error-free.

5.2 We are entitled, without notice and without liability, to suspend the Service for repair, maintenance, improvement or other technical reason.

5.3 We are entitled to make changes to the Service.

6. Third party websites

6.1 Aside from Listings, we may link to third party websites which may be of interest to you. We do not recommend or endorse those sites or the products or services which they offer nor are we legally responsible for them as they are outside our reasonable control. You use such third party sites at your own risk.

7. Intellectual property rights

7.1 All trade marks, logos, content (including our website’s structure and layout), graphics, images, photographs, animation, videos, text and software used on the Service are our intellectual property or that of our partners. For the purposes of your personal use only, you may view such material on your screen and print a single copy. You may not otherwise use, sublicense, retrieve, display, modify, copy, print, sell, distribute, download, hire, reverse engineer (unless permitted by applicable law) or create extracts of, or derivative works from, such material without our specific prior written consent.

7.2 You must not reverse-engineer or decompile any of our software in any way (except to the extent allowed by applicable law). You must not create or use a modified or derivative version of our software or distribute or sublicense our software to third parties. You must take reasonable steps to ensure that our software is not disclosed to any third party.

7.3 If you publish any User Content on our Service, you grant us a worldwide, perpetual, non-exclusive, royalty-free, transferable (with right to sub-license), licence to use, copy, alter, display, sublicense, and create extracts of, or derivative works from, the User Content in any media formats including for the purpose of redistribution of the Service or for VCARS’ own marketing purposes. You waive all moral rights in relation to such material to the extent legally permitted.

8. Liability etc

8.1 Nothing in this agreement in any way limits or excludes our liability for negligence causing death or personal injury or for fraudulent misrepresentation or for anything which may not legally be excluded or limited.

8.2 You must give us a reasonable opportunity to remedy any matter for which we are potentially liable before you incur any costs remedying the matter yourself.

8.3 Very important: If you are a consumer (i.e. not acting in the course of a business), we shall not be liable for any loss or damage caused by us or our employees or agents in circumstances where:

8.3.1 there is no breach of a legal duty of care owed to you by us or by any of our employees or agents;

8.3.2 such loss or damage is not a reasonably foreseeable result of any such breach;

8.3.3 such loss or damage is caused by you, for example by not complying with this agreement; or

8.3.4 such loss or damage relates to a business.

8.4 Very important: If you are a consumer (i.e. not acting in the course of a business), you will be liable for any reasonably foreseeable loss or damage we suffer arising from your breach of this agreement or misuse of our Service (subject of course to our obligation to mitigate any losses).

8.5 The following clauses apply only if you are a business:

8.5.1 To the extent allowed by law, you and we exclude all terms, whether imposed by statute or by law or otherwise, that are not expressly stated in this agreement.

8.5.2 Our liability of any kind (including our own negligence) with respect to our Service for any one event or series of related events is limited to £100.

8.5.3 In no event (including our own negligence) will we be liable for any:

8.5.3.a) economic losses (including, without limit, loss of revenues, profits, contracts, business or anticipated savings);

8.5.3.b) loss of goodwill or reputation;

8.5.3.c) special, indirect or consequential losses; or

8.5.3.d) damage to or loss of data (even if we have been advised of the possibility of such losses).

8.5.4 You will indemnify us against all claims and liabilities directly or indirectly related to your breach of this agreement.

8.5.5 This agreement constitutes the entire agreement between us with respect to its subject matter and supercedes any previous communications or agreements between us. We both acknowledge that there have been no misrepresentations and that neither of us has relied on any pre-contractual statements. Liability for misrepresentation (excluding fraudulent misrepresentation) relating to the terms of this agreement is excluded.

9.“Act of God”

9.1 Neither you nor we are liable for failure to perform or delay in performing any obligation (excluding payment) under this agreement if the failure or delay is caused by any circumstances beyond your or our reasonable control including third party telecommunications failures.

10. Transfer

10.1 We may transfer all or part of our rights or duties under this agreement provided we take reasonable steps to ensure that your rights under this agreement are not prejudiced. As this agreement is personal to you, you may not transfer any of your rights or duties under it without our prior written consent.

11. English law

11.1 These terms and conditions shall be governed by English law and any disputes will be decided only by the courts of the United Kingdom.

12. General

12.1 We may send all notices under this agreement by email to the most recent email address you have supplied to us (unless otherwise stated in this agreement). Headings used in this agreement are for information and not binding. Any failure by either party to exercise or enforce any right or provision of this agreement does not mean this is a “waiver” (ie that it can’t be enforced later). If any part of this agreement is ineffective or unenforceable for any reason, then it will be replaced with a provision which as far as possible achieves the same thing and the rest of the agreement shall continue to apply. A person who is not a party to this agreement shall have no rights under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 to enforce any term of this agreement except insofar as expressly stated otherwise.

13. Complaints

13.1 If you have any complaints, please contact us via the contact details shown on our website or write to our address shown at the start of these terms and conditions.

Version 2.0

Close